PRIVACY NOTICE

FUNDICIONES RICE, S. A. DE C. V., is located on Avenida Alejandro Rios Espinoza, No.  88, Colonia Benito Juarez, in the City of Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Código Postal 82180 (ZIP CODE); the company´s Tax ID number is FRI811124CU9; we are an international company and boast 50 years of experience in the manufacturing of high quality, durable maritime propellers, as well as bronze pieces that satisfy or even exceed our clients’ expectations. We guarantee the quality of our products, and continually work to improve the efficiency and efficacy of our quality processes. We apply the same care in handling your personal data, making sure to act within a legal frame in managing your information; thus, we hereby make available to you the Privacy Notice herein, in order to make you aware of the methods we employ to obtain, use, store and handle your personal data, in compliance with Articles 15 and 16 of the “LEY FEDERAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES EN POSESIÓN DE LOS PARTICULARES” (Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Third Parties), and related REGULATION.
The Department of Privacy Policy of FUNDICIONES RICE, S. A. DE C. V., is the responsible party for the management of your personal data.

How to contact us:

At our address: Alejandro Ríos Espinoza No. 88, Colonia Benito Juárez, Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Código Postal 82180  (ZIP CODE)
By email at: privacidad@ricepropulsion.com
Or by phone at: (669)989-2525, (669)989-2526 and 01-800-552-0967

You may also visit our Web page with no need to furnish your personal data; however, there are certain sections within the page where you may, of your own volition, provide your data. Your information may be collected in some instances, for example, to complete an online employment application, as well as to communicate with us by email.

To what end do we collect and use your personal data?

For the purpose of providing services.

What type of personal data do we obtain, and from which source?

For the purpose of the aforementioned items set out in this Privacy Warning, FUNDICIONES RICE, S.A. DE C.V., may obtain your personal data from different sources, for example:

 
For the purposes above-mentioned in the Privacy Notice herein, we may collect your personal data as follows:

 

Our Website may, incidentally, link to other Web pages; FUNDICIONES RICE, S.A. DE C.V, has not examined the Privacy Warnings of said sites; therefore, we do not stand by, nor assume any liability as to the content thereof. We urge you to carefully read the Privacy Warning in each of the Internet sites you visit.

 

Disclosure and restriction of use of personal data.

If you wish to limit the use of your personal data, please advise us to that effect by email to: privacidad@ricepropulsion.com, or by written notice to the Department of Privacy Policy, at the address indicated in the section above:  How to Contact Us.

How to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the use of your personal data

As the rightful possessor of your personal information, you may exercise the rights to “Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición” (Access, Rectify, Cancel and Oppose - the ARCO rights) before the Responsible Holder of Personal Data: FUNDICIONES RICE, S.A. DE C.V.; likewise, you may, at any time, revoke the consent you previously granted to authorize the handling of your personal information and to restrict the use and dissemination thereof.

The foregoing may be carried out pursuant to the terms determined by the Law, by sending a written request via email to: privacidad@ricepropulsion.com or to the address previously indicated in the section: How to Contact Us.

For your information, the ARCO rights are briefly described as follows:

 

 

Should you wish to be informed of the requirements and procedures to implement the ARCO rights, we suggest you contact the Responsible Party of Personal Data at FUNDICIONES RICE, S.A. DE C.V.

About “cookies” and tracking technologies.

When “navigating” our Website, some information, not of a personal nature, is collected by the use of “cookies” and by server monitoring files called “Web beacons.” The gathering of this information is done through the simple use of, and contact with, our Website; the information collected may consist of Internet protocol addresses, the operating system, navigation type system, location tracking (delivered by mobile devices), and the route you are taking during your navigation of our Website.

This information is only collected for the purposes following-described: to generate statistics related to your visits to our Website, to determine how much time you spend in it, as well as to obtain information of related sites that may have linked you to our site. This information is also used to keep and update the users´ profiles and to adjust and customize the information provided through this means.

The Internet tracking technologies may be deactivated in all types of browsers; however, when these mechanisms are deactivated or blocked, it may deter the proper function of our Website. For more information on the subject, you may refer to:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/es/

Can your data be transferred abroad and disclosed to third parties?

Under no circumstance shall your data be transferred abroad, shared with, nor disclosed to any other company or individual, with the exception of the provisions set forth in Article 37 of the “Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares” (Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Third Parties).

Privacy notice amendment

We do reserve the right to make any update or amendment to the Privacy Notice herein, in order to comply with the most current legislation or to abide by internal policies, at any time. The notice of such amendments or updates shall be made via email, and sent to the addresses previously furnished by you; in the event there is no address registered to this effect, the aforementioned notice shall be published nonetheless, in our Web page in the Privacy Notice section.

Where can you file a complaint for wrongful handling of your personal data?

Should you believe that your right to the protection of your personal data has been infringed upon in any way by undue response or lack of concern of our company staff, in respect to the “Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares” (Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Third Parties), you may file a complaint before the IFAI (The Federal Institute of Access of Information) ( www.ifai.org.mx ).

 
ABOUT US
HISTORY
UBICATION
QUESTIONNAIRE
TECHNICAL LETTERS
LINKS
GALLERY
CONTACT
PROPELLERS
TITAN
NAUTILUS
DELFIN
KAPLAN
KA-SPEED
CRUCERO
HEAVY DUTY RIVER PROPELLERS
CONTROLLABLE PITCH BLADES
PROPULSION SYSTEM
NOZZLES
SERVICES
DEPARTMENTS
CERTIFICATION AGENCIES
DISTRIBUTORS
Copyright © 2015 Fundiciones Rice SA de CV. All rights reserved.      Terms of Use   |  Privacy Notice